Tuesday 21st September – 3000m Handicap & Track Runner of the Year Race 2

Tuesday 21st September – 3000m Handicap & Track Runner of the Year Race 2

Antonio’s fitness from a couple of tough championship fell races then the 2 runs in a day at Bradley Show last weekend,  added to the handicap adrenaline lead to an easy handicap win for Mr Cardinale.  With new member James Yates finishing in second.  Fastest time of the day went to the Dream mile winner from the juniors Ned Gallagher-Thompson with a quick 10.22.  Also it was great to see another junior James Greenlay showing the seniors how it done with another sub 11 minute finish.

However Mark Hall showed whatever your age there’s always something to go for as his run took 50 seconds off Phil Robinson’s club V60, 3000m record.

Mick Jeffrey retains his lead at the top of the Eric Smith Handicap trophy 2 points ahead of Ann Powell who finished 3rd on the night, see the full table here.

And as a warm up Mark Hall did a warm up 800m club v60 record attempt and beat Mick Jeffrey time comfortably with a time of 2 mins 46 seconds,  so 2 clubs records in the space of 30 minutes!,  & yes Mick the V65 800m record is currently vacant 😂.   Congratulations also to both Ned and Alice Webster with other club age best times.

October’s handicap is Colin Best’s Calverley route on Sunday 17th, more details to follow.

Pos Name Time H’Cap Net Time H’Cap Pts
1 Antonio Cardinale 18:35 00:00 18:35 18
2 James Yates 18:45 07:00 11:45 17
3 Ann Powell 18:49 01:30 17:19 16
4 James Greenlay 18:55 08:00 10:55 15
5 Ryk Downes 18:58 03:45 15:13 14
6 Jarod Merridew 18:59 04:30 14:29 13
7 Dominic Egan 19:01 04:30 14:31 12
8 Ned Gallagher-Thompson 19:22 09:00 10:22 11
9 Mick Jeffrey 19:26 05:45 13:41 10
10 Lesley Patchett 19:36 00:00 19:36 9
11 Simon Quin 19:44 08:00 11:44 8
12 Tom Paget 19:46 08:30 11:16 7
13 Graham Lake 19:51 09:00 10:51 6
14 Bob Payne 19:54 01:15 18:39 5
15 Andy Webster 19:58 05:45 14:13 4
16 Mark Hall 19:59 09:00 10:59 3
17 Sara Elliott 20:12 07:15 12:57 2
18 Alice Webster 20:16 04:30 15:46 1

2 thoughts on “Tuesday 21st September – 3000m Handicap & Track Runner of the Year Race 2

  1. The juniors had a fantastic night on the Keighley track , Ned G.T. is in great form , Ned crossed the finish line in a fast fast 10.22 . Junior James G. also had a brilliant performance finishing in a quick 10.55 . Junior Alice W. too had a good run finishing in a strong time of 15.46 . Mark Hall was awesome on the night beating two club records , Mark finished these 3000meters in an astonishing time of 10.59 . Lesley P. had a great night too on this university track finishing in a solid time of 19.36 . Well done to everybody , also to Andrew R. and Caron R.

  2. Well done Antonio, do you have a secret pasta recipe?
    Andrew’s handicapping was also pretty sublime.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.